Privacy Policy

ROOTS SHOOTS AND FRUITS LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Roots Shoots and Fruits Limited (“RSF“) is a supplier of Goods and related services to its Customers (together the “Services“)

This Privacy Policy applies to users of the Services and any other user that participates in any form of the Services. A user interacts with us in different ways, including our website www.rd2@co.nz (“Website“) and any other application or registration form or process and including RSF’s Standard Terms and Website Terms (together the System).

Unless otherwise specified, capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as given in RSF’s Standard Terms.

This Privacy Policy is used to inform you of RSF’s policies relating to the use, collection and disclosure of personal information when you use the Services or the System. When we talk about personalinformation, we mean personal identifiable information about an individual that you supply to us in the course of receiving the Services or using the System.

By using the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of our then current Privacy Policy. RSF reserves the right, at any time, to modify or replace our Privacy Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is available on our Website. Your use of the Services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Standard Terms unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

By accessing the Website and Services or interacting with the System you consent to RSF collecting, using and disclosing any personal information about you that is provided by you or another person, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You have no obligation to provide RSF with any personal information that is requested by us. However, if you choose not to provide us with such information, we may be unable to provide you with the full benefit of our Services.

In using the Services individuals disclose personal information relating to them. The type of information we collect or hold may include (but is not limited to):

  • Your name, contact information, address, phone number, email address, credit checking information, proof of identification, purchase, billing and shipping information, payment data such as your credit or debit card number and other card information and other account authentication information, interactions with RSF and your areas of interest;
  • RSF System usage information including answers to questionnaires, responses clicked and features used;
  • Any other personal information that is reasonably required by RSF to carry on its business.

You have no obligation to provide RSF with any personal information that is requested by Us. However, if you choose not to provide Us with such information, we may be unable to provide you with the full benefit of our Services.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • When we receive information you provide via various means, including (without limitation) via applications and correspondences, by email or via our Website;
  • When we collect information publicly available on the internet;
  • When we collect tracking information collected using cookies; and
  • When we verify identity and other information provided by you.

Purpose of collection

We only collect information that is necessary for the purposes of the Services and our business, including to assess credit worthiness, to facilitate supply of Goods, to assist and provide proper delivery of Services, for warranty purposes, to arrange or process payments, for our promotional, marketing and or Service improvement purposes; or required for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Using your personal information

Your personal information may only be used by RSF under the following circumstances and for other purposes which are directly related to the following circumstances:

  • to contact you, or your referees;
  • to identify you and for the operation and maintenance of your RSF account and or Credit Account;
  • to enable us to provide and operate the Services to you and using the System;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, technical and applications support and other Customer Services;
  • to analyse the Website and information about its users, diagnose problems, analyse trends, improve the features and usability of the Services and better understand and market to our Customers and users, to improve our content and Services and System;
  • to keep you informed about the Services, features and offers we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, to better understand your needs or to sell or market additional Services to you;
  • to comply with any legal, government or regulatory obligation;
  • to keep the Services and System safe and secure.

Storage , security and sharing of your personal information

We use reasonable security measures designed to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access to your personal information we collect. We will retain your personal information as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected (unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law).

We may disclose your personal information to reputable third party providers both within and outside of New Zealand that work with us to provide our Services (whether by facilitating, providing on our behalf, providing Service related services or analysing how our Services are used), or help us to market to Customers. This may include (but is not limited to) Website service providers, credit agencies for assessment of creditworthiness and manufacturers, for Goods ordering, specifications and warranty purposes.

Such third party providers outside of New Zealand may not be required to protect your personal information in a way that, overall provides comparable safeguards to those in the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. In using the Services or System, you consent to RSF’s disclosure of your personal information to its third party providers outside of New Zealand even though your information may not receive the same protection as provided by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

Your rights

You have right to request access to your personal information held by us and to request correction to your personal information. To exercise your rights you can file a request by email to rsf@rd2.co.nz, or marketing@rd2.co.nz .

Cookies

Our Website uses “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Services for users. Some cookies are used to generate statistics or to remember your preferences. Cookies are files with small amounts of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the Website and are stored on your device’s hard drive.

You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Services and System.

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. These external sites are not operated by us and we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of such websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top